SFResponse.org How San Francisco responds

San Francisco police response times

in

Median minutes from a resident's call for police, whether to 911 or the non-emergency line, to the first officer on scene, by call priority, against the city's own 8, 20 and 60 minute targets.

San Francisco police response times in Supervisor District 4

Data through Sep 2026 · source updated Oct 12, 2026

In Sep 2026, Priority A calls in Supervisor District 4 waited a median 8.8 minutes, +10% against the city's 8-minute target and +10% against the citywide median. 468 resident-initiated calls in the latest complete month. Each priority is compared with its own citywide median for the same month; priorities are never combined.

Targets, Supervisor District 4, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026. The city's targets are 8, 20 and 60 minutes for priorities A, B and C, measured as the median from the call to the first officer on scene.
PriorityCitywide goalCitywide actualThis areavs. last yearOfficer reachedCallsReading
Priority A (immediate danger)8 min8.3 min (+4% vs goal)9.0 min (+8% vs citywide)-0.2 min (-2%; citywide -3%)98.7%1,665 (-9%; citywide -4%)Within normal variance
Priority B (recent crime)20 min27.0 min (+35% vs goal)19.5 min (-28% vs citywide)-1.1 min (-5%; citywide -3%)97.2%2,180 (-13%; citywide -3%)Well ahead of city
Priority C (no present danger)60 min75.3 min (+25% vs goal)54.1 min (-28% vs citywide)-8.7 min (-14%; citywide -7%)92.2%1,826 (-6%; citywide +3%)Well ahead of city
Where the time goes, Supervisor District 4, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026: median minutes for each stage, separate medians, not shares of the overall median.
PriorityMedianCall intake (minutes, this area / citywide)Queue (minutes, this area / citywide)Travel (minutes, this area / citywide)
Priority A9.01.4 / 1.50.7 / 0.76.2 / 5.3
Priority B19.52.7 / 2.73.9 / 9.57.9 / 7.2
Priority C54.12.5 / 2.135.4 / 60.56.7 / 3.4
Supervisor districts compared, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026: percent above (+) or below (−) the citywide median, by priority, highest Priority B first. Areas with fewer than 30 reached calls in a priority show no figure.
#AreaPriority APriority BPriority CCalls
Citywide0%0%0%233,215
1Supervisor District 5-14%+38%+27%38,616
2Supervisor District 6-6%+36%+35%40,935
3Supervisor District 3-5%+6%+14%31,508
4Supervisor District 2+16%+3%+12%13,667
5Supervisor District 10+2%-5%-16%18,132
6Supervisor District 9-12%-14%-25%31,048
7Supervisor District 11+11%-17%-25%8,758
8Supervisor District 8+1%-20%-19%13,404
9Supervisor District 1+13%-24%-37%8,560
10Supervisor District 7+15%-27%-25%9,669
11Supervisor District 4+8%-28%-28%5,671

Method

Response time is the city's official measure (Response to Priority Calls, Controller's Office): the median minutes from when a call is received to when the first unit arrives, by priority, for SFPD calls only. Each area is compared with the citywide median for the same priority. Within 10% of it is normal variation, 10 to 20% is elevated, and more than 20% is a systemic disparity. The figures cover SFPD calls from residents, to 911 or the non-emergency line. They leave out calls officers start themselves, MTA parking enforcement, Sheriff calls, calls cancelled before officers responded, and the Presidio, which is federal land. Medians are calculated separately for each priority and never combined. Citywide, the priorities range from about 8 to about 70 minutes, so a combined median would mostly reflect the mix of calls. Calls whose location the city withholds for privacy (domestic violence, sexual assault and mental health calls) count in the citywide figures. They can't be placed in any area, so no area figure includes them.

Every figure here is also in https://sfresponse.org/data/ops_12m.json (this period) and https://sfresponse.org/data/site.json (monthly).

Targets

Where the wait accrues

Median minutes in each stage over the selected period. Call intake belongs to the city's dispatch center; queue and travel are the police department's.

Time on scene

Trend

Outcomes

Areas compared

Who waits longest 12 months

Map 12 months

Time of day

Call types

Intersections

Busiest

Largest change in call volume

How the number of calls at each intersection changed, compared with the same length of time just before this period. This is about where calls came from, not how quickly they were answered.

Underlying figures

Every median is shown next to the share of calls an officer actually reached. A median can look better simply because fewer calls were served, so read the two together.

MonthArea medianCitywide DeviationReachedCalls