Everyone injured or killed in a traffic crash while walking, cycling or riding a scooter or skateboard, by where the crash happened. Casualties are all of them, from minor injuries to deaths. Rates are per 1,000 residents, as on the site's other tabs, so an area carries the harm done on its streets whether or not the people hurt live there.
Loading…
Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, from the city's crash records, which run about six weeks behind.
In South of Market, 217 people were hurt walking, cycling or riding scooters, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026: 8.41 per 1,000 residents, 4.2 times the citywide rate, the highest of 37 neighborhoods, ahead of Financial District/South Beach at 6.00. That is +28% against Sep 2024 to Aug 2025. 26 were killed or severely injured. Over the five years Sep 2021 to Aug 2026, 10 people died.
| Group | Casualties | Per 1,000 residents | × citywide | Rank | vs a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walking, cycling and scooters | 217 | 8.41 | 4.2×, city 1.99 | 1 | +28% |
| Walking | 63 | 2.44 | 3.0×, city 0.82 | 1 | -9% (within normal variation) |
| Cycling | 70 | 2.71 | 4.1×, city 0.67 | 1 | +11% (within normal variation) |
| Scooters and skateboards | 84 | 3.26 | 6.4×, city 0.51 | 1 | +127% |
| Killed or severely injured | 26 | 1.01 | 4.1×, city 0.24 | 1 | +8% (within normal variation) |
| Deaths (5 years) | 10 | 0.39 | 3.0×, city 0.13 | 2 |
| Rank | Neighborhood | Per 1,000 residents | × citywide | Casualties | vs a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South of Market | 8.41 | 4.2× | 217 | +28% |
| 2 | Financial District/South Beach | 6.00 | 3.0× | 147 | +41% |
| 3 | Tenderloin | 5.33 | 2.7× | 171 | +28% |
| 4 | Mission | 4.01 | 2.0× | 221 | +7% (within normal variation) |
| 5 | Western Addition | 3.19 | 1.6× | 71 | +51% |
| 6 | Mission Bay | 2.67 | 1.3× (within normal variation) | 47 | +42% (within normal variation) |
| 7 | North Beach | 2.51 | 1.3× (within normal variation) | 28 | +4% (within normal variation) |
| 8 | Chinatown | 2.32 | 1.2× (within normal variation) | 28 | -26% (within normal variation) |
| 9 | Japantown | 2.24 | too few to compare | 9 | -31% (within normal variation) |
| 10 | Bayview Hunters Point | 2.23 | 1.1× (within normal variation) | 84 | +20% (within normal variation) |
| 11 | Nob Hill | 2.21 | 1.1× (within normal variation) | 52 | +41% (within normal variation) |
| 12 | Hayes Valley | 2.17 | 1.1× (within normal variation) | 41 | -9% (within normal variation) |
| 13 | Marina | 2.14 | 1.1× (within normal variation) | 50 | +61% |
| 14 | Lone Mountain/USF | 1.87 | 0.9× (within normal variation) | 30 | +67% (within normal variation) |
| 15 | Russian Hill | 1.79 | 0.9× (within normal variation) | 31 | +41% (within normal variation) |
| 16 | Presidio Heights | 1.52 | 0.8× (within normal variation) | 15 | +88% (within normal variation) |
| 17 | Haight Ashbury | 1.49 | 0.8× (within normal variation) | 25 | +39% (within normal variation) |
| 18 | Outer Mission | 1.34 | 0.7× | 30 | +36% (within normal variation) |
| 19 | Castro/Upper Market | 1.32 | 0.7× | 29 | +12% (within normal variation) |
| 20 | Portola | 1.28 | 0.6× (within normal variation) | 19 | +6% (within normal variation) |
| 21 | Potrero Hill | 1.12 | 0.6× | 18 | +64% (within normal variation) |
| 22 | Pacific Heights | 1.10 | 0.6× | 25 | +108% |
| 23 | Bernal Heights | 1.04 | 0.5× | 25 | +14% (within normal variation) |
| 24 | West of Twin Peaks | 0.84 | 0.4× | 31 | +3% (within normal variation) |
| 25 | Excelsior | 0.81 | 0.4× | 30 | +11% (within normal variation) |
| 26 | Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside | 0.70 | 0.3× | 17 | +21% (within normal variation) |
| 27 | Lakeshore | 0.67 | 0.3× | 8 | -38% (within normal variation) |
| 28 | Visitacion Valley | 0.66 | 0.3× | 11 | +175% (within normal variation) |
| 29 | Glen Park | 0.58 | 0.3× | 5 | too few to compare |
| 29 | Noe Valley | 0.58 | 0.3× | 13 | +8% (within normal variation) |
| 31 | Sunset/Parkside | 0.56 | 0.3× | 42 | +24% (within normal variation) |
| 32 | Inner Sunset | 0.52 | 0.3× | 14 | +0% (within normal variation) |
| 33 | Outer Richmond | 0.49 | 0.2× | 21 | -16% (within normal variation) |
| 34 | Inner Richmond | 0.45 | 0.2× | 9 | -55% (within normal variation) |
| 35 | Twin Peaks | 0.39 | 0.2× | 3 | too few to compare |
| 36 | Seacliff | 0.00 | too few to compare | 0 | too few to compare |
| 36 | Treasure Island | 0.00 | too few to compare | 0 | too few to compare |
| Intersection | People hurt | Killed or severely injured |
|---|---|---|
| Market St & 6th St | 22 | 3 |
| Market St & 4th St | 18 | 5 |
| Market St & 5th St | 17 | 2 |
| Market St & 8th St | 14 | 0 |
| Market St & 10th St | 13 | 2 |
| Market St & 7th St | 13 | 1 |
| 11th St & Mission St | 12 | 2 |
| Mission St & 8th St | 12 | 2 |
| Angelos Aly & Mission St | 12 | 0 |
| 6th St & Jessie St | 11 | 4 |
People hurt come from DataSF Traffic Crashes Resulting in Injury: Victims Involved (nwes-mmgh), one row per person injured in a crash the police reported, with the neighborhood where the crash happened. It counts pedestrians, cyclists and riders of stand-up scooters, skateboards and similar boards; drivers and passengers of motor vehicles, including mopeds, are not counted. Every degree of injury counts. "Killed or severely injured" is the record's own fatal and severe injury classes. The city publishes these records monthly through the end of the month before last, so every period here ends at the last complete month in the data (crashes through Aug 31, 2026; data as of Oct 7, 2026). Deaths come from DataSF Traffic Crashes Resulting in Fatality (dau3-4s8f), the Medical Examiner's records of pedestrians, cyclists and stand-up scooter riders who died, counted over Sep 2021 to Aug 2026. Rates divide by residents (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey), the same counts the site uses everywhere; many of the people hurt live elsewhere. "× citywide" compares each neighborhood with the rest of the city, and "vs a year earlier" compares the same days a year before, each with an exact test at the 5% level. Neighborhoods come from the record's own field. Police districts (today's, effective October 1, 2026), supervisor districts and the custom areas are found from each crash's location, by the same boundaries the site uses everywhere, so every period is counted over the same ground; an area drawn as a list of intersections takes the crashes nearest to them. Areas whose resident count is uncertain, and neighborhoods under 1,000 residents, have counts and no rate; Presidio (federal land; crashes are reported by the U.S. Park Police) is not covered and not shown. Every casualty counts in the citywide row.
Every figure on this page is also in https://sfresponse.org/data/crashes.json.