Everyone injured or killed in a traffic crash while walking, cycling or riding a scooter or skateboard, by where the crash happened. Casualties are all of them, from minor injuries to deaths. Rates are per 1,000 residents, as on the site's other pages. Each area counts everyone hurt on its streets, wherever they live.
Loading…
Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, from the city's crash records, which run about six weeks behind.
In Visitacion Valley, 11 people were hurt walking, cycling or riding scooters, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026: 0.66 per 1,000 residents, 0.3 times the citywide rate, 28th highest of 37 neighborhoods (South of Market is highest, at 8.41). No clear change from Sep 2024 to Aug 2025. One was killed or severely injured. Over the five years Sep 2021 to Aug 2026, 1 person died.
| Group | Casualties | Per 1,000 residents | × citywide | Rank | vs a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walking, cycling and scooters | 11 | 0.66 | 0.3×, city 1.99 | 28 | +175% (within normal variation) |
| Walking | 7 | 0.42 | 0.5× (within normal variation), city 0.82 | 26 | too few to compare |
| Cycling | 2 | 0.12 | 0.2×, city 0.67 | 32 | too few to compare |
| Scooters and skateboards | 2 | 0.12 | too few to compare, city 0.51 | 22 | too few to compare |
| Killed or severely injured | 1 | 0.06 | too few to compare, city 0.24 | 27 | too few to compare |
| Deaths (5 years) | 1 | 0.06 | 0.5× (within normal variation), city 0.13 | 22 |
| Rank | Neighborhood | Per 1,000 residents | × citywide | Casualties | vs a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South of Market | 8.41 | 4.2× | 217 | +28% |
| 2 | Financial District/South Beach | 6.00 | 3.0× | 147 | +41% |
| 3 | Tenderloin | 5.33 | 2.7× | 171 | +28% |
| 4 | Mission | 4.01 | 2.0× | 221 | +7% (within normal variation) |
| 5 | Western Addition | 3.19 | 1.6× | 71 | +51% |
| 6 | Mission Bay | 2.67 | 1.3× (within normal variation) | 47 | +42% (within normal variation) |
| 7 | North Beach | 2.51 | 1.3× (within normal variation) | 28 | +4% (within normal variation) |
| 8 | Chinatown | 2.32 | 1.2× (within normal variation) | 28 | -26% (within normal variation) |
| 9 | Japantown | 2.24 | too few to compare | 9 | -31% (within normal variation) |
| 10 | Bayview Hunters Point | 2.23 | 1.1× (within normal variation) | 84 | +20% (within normal variation) |
| 11 | Nob Hill | 2.21 | 1.1× (within normal variation) | 52 | +41% (within normal variation) |
| 12 | Hayes Valley | 2.17 | 1.1× (within normal variation) | 41 | -9% (within normal variation) |
| 13 | Marina | 2.14 | 1.1× (within normal variation) | 50 | +61% |
| 14 | Lone Mountain/USF | 1.87 | 0.9× (within normal variation) | 30 | +67% (within normal variation) |
| 15 | Russian Hill | 1.79 | 0.9× (within normal variation) | 31 | +41% (within normal variation) |
| 16 | Presidio Heights | 1.52 | 0.8× (within normal variation) | 15 | +88% (within normal variation) |
| 17 | Haight Ashbury | 1.49 | 0.8× (within normal variation) | 25 | +39% (within normal variation) |
| 18 | Outer Mission | 1.34 | 0.7× | 30 | +36% (within normal variation) |
| 19 | Castro/Upper Market | 1.32 | 0.7× | 29 | +12% (within normal variation) |
| 20 | Portola | 1.28 | 0.6× (within normal variation) | 19 | +6% (within normal variation) |
| 21 | Potrero Hill | 1.12 | 0.6× | 18 | +64% (within normal variation) |
| 22 | Pacific Heights | 1.10 | 0.6× | 25 | +108% |
| 23 | Bernal Heights | 1.04 | 0.5× | 25 | +14% (within normal variation) |
| 24 | West of Twin Peaks | 0.84 | 0.4× | 31 | +3% (within normal variation) |
| 25 | Excelsior | 0.81 | 0.4× | 30 | +11% (within normal variation) |
| 26 | Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside | 0.70 | 0.3× | 17 | +21% (within normal variation) |
| 27 | Lakeshore | 0.67 | 0.3× | 8 | -38% (within normal variation) |
| 28 | Visitacion Valley | 0.66 | 0.3× | 11 | +175% (within normal variation) |
| 29 | Glen Park | 0.58 | 0.3× | 5 | too few to compare |
| 29 | Noe Valley | 0.58 | 0.3× | 13 | +8% (within normal variation) |
| 31 | Sunset/Parkside | 0.56 | 0.3× | 42 | +24% (within normal variation) |
| 32 | Inner Sunset | 0.52 | 0.3× | 14 | +0% (within normal variation) |
| 33 | Outer Richmond | 0.49 | 0.2× | 21 | -16% (within normal variation) |
| 34 | Inner Richmond | 0.45 | 0.2× | 9 | -55% (within normal variation) |
| 35 | Twin Peaks | 0.39 | 0.2× | 3 | too few to compare |
| 36 | Seacliff | 0.00 | too few to compare | 0 | too few to compare |
| 36 | Treasure Island | 0.00 | too few to compare | 0 | too few to compare |
| Intersection | People hurt | Killed or severely injured |
|---|---|---|
| Bay Shore Blvd & Arleta Ave | 2 | 1 |
| Sunnydale Ave & Hahn St | 2 | 0 |
| Velasco Ave & Accacia St | 1 | 1 |
| 587 Sawyer St & Sunnydale Ave | 1 | 0 |
| Desmond St & Sunnydale Ave | 1 | 0 |
| Desmond St & Visitacion Ave | 1 | 0 |
| Hwy 101 S Off Ramp & Bay Shore Blvd | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Verde St & Velasco Ave | 1 | 0 |
| San Bruno Ave & Wilde Ave | 1 | 0 |
| Sunnydale Ave & Rutland St | 1 | 0 |
People hurt: DataSF Traffic Crashes Resulting in Injury: Victims Involved (nwes-mmgh). It has one row per person injured in a crash the police reported, with the neighborhood where the crash happened. The page counts pedestrians, cyclists and riders of stand-up scooters, skateboards and similar boards. Drivers and passengers of motor vehicles, including mopeds, are not counted. Every degree of injury counts. "Killed or severely injured" uses the record's own fatal and severe injury categories. The city publishes these records monthly, through the end of the month before last, so every period here ends with the last complete month in the data (crashes through Aug 31, 2026, data as of Oct 7, 2026). Deaths: DataSF Traffic Crashes Resulting in Fatality (dau3-4s8f), the Medical Examiner's records of pedestrians, cyclists and stand-up scooter riders who died, counted over Sep 2021 to Aug 2026. Rates divide by residents (2020 to 2024 American Community Survey), the same population the site uses everywhere. "× citywide" compares each neighborhood with the rest of the city, and "vs a year earlier" compares it with the same dates a year before. Each comparison uses an exact test at the 5% level. Neighborhoods come from the record's own neighborhood field. Police districts (today's, in effect since October 1, 2026), supervisor districts and custom areas come from each crash's location, using the same boundaries as the rest of the site, so every period covers the same areas. An area defined as a list of intersections holds the crashes nearest to those intersections. Areas whose resident count is uncertain, and neighborhoods under 1,000 residents, show counts but no rate. The Presidio is federal land, and the U.S. Park Police take crash reports there. It is not covered and not shown. Every casualty counts in the citywide row.
Every figure on this page is also in https://sfresponse.org/data/crashes.json.