SFResponse.org How San Francisco responds

SFPD drone flights

in

Where and why the Police Department flies drones, from its published flight log.

Loading…

SFPD drone flights

Flights since May 16, 2024; the latest in the city's log is from Aug 31, 2026 · source updated Sep 25, 2026.

SFPD flew 6,464 operational drone flights citywide in the twelve months to Aug 2026. Several flights can serve one call: these served 3,891 dispatch events. 1,029 more flights were for training or testing.

Where drones were sent: the intersections with the most operational flights. Each dot is the intersection of a call drones were sent to, sized by operational flights, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026. Another 968 operational flights have no public dispatch record with a location and count citywide only.
IntersectionFlights
16th St & Wiese St55
Eddy St & Mason St40
Harrison St & Sherman St34
4th St & Mission St32
6th St & Mission St31
12th St & Mission St & Otis St & South Van Ness Ave31
Fulton St & Larkin St30
Taylor St & Turk St30
Eddy St & Leavenworth St29
Eddy St & Jones St28
Market St & Powell St28
6th St & Minna St27
What the flights were for. Citywide, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026: 7,493 flights, training included. Drone sent is the share of all police calls of that type that had a flight, shown where there were at least 20 calls.
ReasonFlightsShare
Criminal Investigation6,21483%
Training / Test1,02914%
Major or Critical Incidents1292%
Fire / Mutual Aid1212%
Call types that got a drone.
Call typeFlightsShareCallsDrone sent
WANTED VEHICLE / SUB50715%2,67510%
SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE45213%11,9302%
PERSON W/GUN42712%1,71917%
SUSPICIOUS PERSON38411%46,8970%
MISC34110%4,8483%
BURGLARY3129%7,8843%
AUTO BOOST / STRIP2046%2,2824%
STRONGARM ROBBERY1835%76114%
ASSAULT / BATTERY1675%9,5161%
ROBBERY1615%57514%
ARREST MADE1565%8128%
FIGHT NO WEAPON1504%29,2290%
The calls that got a drone.
ShareCalls
Linked to a dispatch91%3,890 events with a flight, 3,556 matched a dispatch record
Priority A calls63%Priority A 2,229, B 621, C 705
Officer-initiated32%Officer on view 1,142, resident call 2,405
How calls with a drone ended. Resident calls that got a drone, by the month of the call. SFPD plans a SoMa pilot this fall in which officers watching drone footage decide whether an officer is needed on site (Mission Local). Percentages appear for months with at least 20 calls.
MonthCalls with a droneNo officer on sceneCancelledPriority lowered
Aug 20262785 (2%)1 (0%)5 (2%)
Jul 20262362 (1%)0 (0%)3 (1%)
Jun 20261585 (3%)1 (1%)4 (3%)
May 20262155 (2%)1 (0%)6 (3%)
Apr 20261793 (2%)0 (0%)3 (2%)
Mar 20262021 (0%)0 (0%)8 (4%)
Feb 20262082 (1%)1 (0%)3 (1%)
Jan 20261732 (1%)1 (1%)1 (1%)
Dec 20251281 (1%)0 (0%)1 (1%)
Nov 20252322 (1%)2 (1%)4 (2%)
Oct 20251513 (2%)2 (1%)3 (2%)
Sep 2025791 (1%)0 (0%)0 (0%)
All months since Jun 20242,84542 (1%)12 (0%)57 (2%)
Neighborhoods ranked by flights per resident. Operational flights per 1,000 residents, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026. Citywide counts the flights to calls with a known location, divided by the whole city's residents. Areas under 1,000 residents are listed last, without a rate.
#NeighborhoodPer 1,000 residents× citywideFlightsDispatch events
Citywide6.71.0×5,530
1South of Market32.14.8×829550
2Financial District/South Beach18.82.8×460293
3Tenderloin18.82.8×602370
4Mission15.82.4×868546
5North Beach10.61.6×11871
6Presidio9.71.5×3812
7Bayview Hunters Point9.01.3×338198
8Chinatown8.01.2×9743
9Treasure Island7.81.2×1913
10Mission Bay7.31.1×12890
11Western Addition7.11.1×159111
12Japantown6.71.0×2719
13Nob Hill6.71.0×15879
14Hayes Valley6.30.9×11980
15Lakeshore5.80.9×7035
16Russian Hill5.80.9×10150
17Potrero Hill5.60.8×9053
18Castro/Upper Market5.00.8×11079
19Pacific Heights4.50.7×10253
20Marina4.50.7×10473
21Portola4.30.6×6335
22Bernal Heights4.00.6×9649
23Twin Peaks3.40.5×2614
24Presidio Heights2.60.4×2621
25Inner Richmond2.60.4×5317
26Seacliff2.40.4×66
27Noe Valley2.30.3×5132
28Outer Richmond2.30.3×9761
29Visitacion Valley2.20.3×3729
30Lone Mountain/USF2.10.3×3325
31Excelsior2.00.3×7630
32Inner Sunset1.90.3×5229
33Haight Ashbury1.90.3×3226
34Sunset/Parkside1.70.3×12984
35Glen Park1.60.2×1413
36Oceanview/Merced/Ingleside1.40.2×3420
37West of Twin Peaks1.30.2×4828
38Outer Mission1.20.2×2615
—Golden Gate Park——8138
—McLaren Park——97
—Lincoln Park——43

Method

Source: SFPD Drone Flight Logs (giw5-ttjs on DataSF), one row per flight since May 16, 2024. Flights logged as training or testing are not counted as operational. The log has recorded them only since September 2025. Each flight is placed at the location of its call in the police dispatch data, matched by CAD number, the same way the police page places calls. The log's own location is the general area of the operation and can be a launch site, so it is not used. 85% of operational flights match a dispatch record with a location. The rest count citywide only. A month appears once the city's log covers its last day. The 12-week and 4-week periods end at the latest flight in the log. Until September 2025 the reason for a flight was free text. Since then it is one of a few set categories. Where the log gives an incident report number instead of a CAD number, as it often did before October 2025, the flight is linked through that report's CAD number. For each call type, the share with a drone counts police calls of that original type, minus duplicates but including cancelled calls, that had a flight on the day of the call or the next day. About one linked flight in ten comes later, as a follow-up investigation, and is not counted in that share or in the month-by-month table. Rates divide by the 2020–2024 American Community Survey population. Drones are sent to serious, active incidents, so these calls are not typical police calls. Nothing here is compared with response times.

Every figure here is also in https://sfresponse.org/data/drones.json.

Operational flights per month

Citywide

Where drones were sent

Most flights

What the flights were for

Stated reason

Call type of the linked dispatch

The calls that got a drone

How calls with a drone ended

Neighborhoods ranked by flights per resident