SFResponse.org How San Francisco responds

What happens after an arrest

in

The share of arrests the District Attorney charges and how long cases take to resolve, by the area where the incident happened.

Loading…

What happens after an arrest, Supervisor District 4

The District Attorney's charging decision and the eventual outcome for every arrest presented since 2018; the newest arrest in the data is from Oct 4, 2026 · source updated Oct 5, 2026.

Of 84 arrests presented to the District Attorney where the incident happened in Supervisor District 4 in the twelve months to Sep 2026, 62% were charged and 26% discharged; citywide, 51% and 29%. Arrests are placed by where the incident report puts them, not by where anyone lives, and the unit is the case presented, not the person. 64% of arrests since 2018 can be placed this way; the citywide figures count every arrest.

The charging decision. Supervisor District 4, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026. Each decision as a share of arrests presented, with the citywide share beside it.
DecisionShare of arrestsCasesWhat it means
Charges filed62% (citywide 51%)52The DA filed at least one charge.
Discharged26% (citywide 29%)22Released without charges. The most common reason is insufficient evidence; a case can be re-presented later.
Referred elsewhere10% (citywide 17%)8Motion to revoke probation or parole, or handed to another agency.
Further investigation2% (citywide 3%)2Sent back to the police for more work before a decision.
By type of crime. Supervisor District 4, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026: arrests presented by the DA's crime type, and the share charged beside the citywide share for the same type. Types with fewer than 30 arrests show no rate.
Crime typeArrestsChargedCitywide
Burglary23—83%
Assault18—49%
Other10—63%
Assault and Battery7—34%
Theft6—57%
Motor Vehicle Theft5—48%
Robbery4—74%
DUI2—62%
Weapons2—64%
Narcotics2—36%
Selected Traffic1—5%
Indecent Exposure1——
Kidnapping1——
Petty Theft1—70%
Arson1——
From arrest to outcome, by year of arrest. Supervisor District 4, every arrest presented since 2018, followed through to its outcome where one has been recorded. Outcome shares are of resolved cases. A resolution takes most of a year, so 2025 and 2026 are still filling in and their outcome mix is not yet meaningful. Citywide charged and convicted shares are in parentheses.
Arrest yearArrestsChargedResolvedConvicted or pledDivertedDismissedAcquittedMedian days to resolution
201812048% (56%)41%65% (66%)8%24%2%160
201911060% (55%)52%79% (59%)11%11%0%222
20209137% (48%)32%————373
20217556% (58%)51%58% (50%)18%24%0%370
20228266% (61%)55%44% (56%)29%27%0%464
20238866% (54%)49%44% (58%)35%19%2%280
20249970% (60%)46%59% (65%)28%13%0%264
2025 ·open9877% (60%)36%71% (72%)14%14%0%167
2026 ·open6157% (48%)3%————34
Supervisor districts compared. Share of arrests charged, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, by the supervisor district of the incident. Supervisor districts with fewer than 30 arrests are omitted. Citywide includes the 30% of this period's arrests that could not be placed.
#Supervisor districtChargedDischargedArrests
Citywide51%29%11,226
1Supervisor District 771%16%187
2Supervisor District 271%16%256
3Supervisor District 369%18%914
4Supervisor District 1165%26%239
5Supervisor District 865%22%298
6Supervisor District 162%26%127
7Supervisor District 462%26%84
8Supervisor District 651%21%1,902
9Supervisor District 550%20%1,901
10Supervisor District 1050%31%589
11Supervisor District 946%25%1,221

Method

Sources: District Attorney Actions Taken on Arrests Presented (czsm-3ei3 on DataSF), Cases Prosecuted (dcjk-vw8q on DataSF) and Case Resolutions (ynfy-z5kt on DataSF). These are monthly snapshots, linked by court number, with one row per case. The DA acts on cases the police bring, so a low charging share can reflect the strength of the arrests as much as charging policy. This page shows the rate and does not say why. An arrest is placed by its incident report, matched by incident number, at the report's anonymized intersection. That gives the neighborhood, the police and supervisor districts, and the custom areas. Arrests whose incident number doesn't match a public report count citywide only. "Charged" is the DA's action when the case is presented. A discharged case can be presented again and charged later, which is why the newest weeks read low. "Convicted or pled" combines convictions with guilty pleas to another charge or case. Nothing on this page is connected to response times.

Every figure here is also in https://sfresponse.org/data/arrests.json.

The charging decision

Share of arrests charged, by month of arrest

By type of crime

From arrest to outcome, by year of arrest

Neighborhoods compared